Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A policy prevents connection to print queue

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
17,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

I`ve got a problem with a connection to network printers.
When i try to install the printer as Power User through the network ( or "RUN": \\'server'\'printer' ) i get a error: "A policy is in effect on your computer which prevents you from connecting to this queue".
When i try to do the same as Administrator the connection is made without any problems.
I already tried the secpol.msc to find the error, but i cann`t find any restrictions.

All help is welcome.

Sidney
0
Comment
Question by:flederflick
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8009332
Does the user in question have permissions on the printer object?

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Mighty_Silly earned 200 total points
ID: 8010581
I believe only Admins can add printer...

MSKB
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326473
"For security reasons, Windows XP cannot permit a user who is not an administrator to install a device on the computer."

I gave up on trying long ago  :-)

-Silly-
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 8966224
flederflick,
No comment has been added lately (147 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Mighty_Silly
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bluewhale042399
ID: 22047467
For any others looking:  The answer above is not correct in at least one instance. We have two Konica-Minolta CPP500's by way of IKON. The RIP's are made by Creo. We've had them 3-4 years. Until a couple of months ago this particular error never occurred.  My guess is an MS patch changed the playing field.  Our AD Domain is run on two old W2K servers, with Server 03 R2 servers providing file and other services. All clients are XP SP2 ( we have removed SP3 from all workstations as it interferes with these CPP500's )...

The only time we see this error is when you have the PC using the same name as the user. So Fred signing into the PC named Fred on this domain will cause this error to occur. As soon as you change the PC name to FredP etc the problem goes away.


Cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:75THRGR
ID: 22148559
Yeah, found out that policy by default prevents a user from mapping to a printer outside of his forest. I'm sure that this is several years to late, but here is how to fix it :

start, run GPEDit.msc
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Printers
Users can only Point and Print to machines in their Forest = disabled

It opens it up so the user can map to just about any Network printer he can reach, but it works.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319939
0