?
Solved

Windows X client

Posted on 2003-02-24
25
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
There is a free application for Windows to start a X desktop of Linux on a windows machine?
0
Comment
Question by:Arsenico
25 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ianmate
ID: 8009293

Google is your friend...

http://www.cade.utah.edu/remote/01/09/21/154257.shtml

I've not used it myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8009591
There is another one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8009760
There is another one?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8010038
There is the win32-X11 from RedHat projects

check
http://sources.redhat.com/win32-x11/

I use it sometime (my desktops are all unix-based) when i'm
at a client.. can be a bit slow, but great nontheless

tc
-nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8015286
Sorry,
How can I run it?
I downloaded and unzip it, and now?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8016569
if u "unzipped" it correctly, it should have created
a directory XWIN32

now run XWIN32\bin\XWin.exe

tc
-nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8016909
but i think it require Cygwin.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8017036
win32-x11 does not require cygwin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8017100
ok, i think i understand your problem, i forgot to
mention that you need to run xwin.exe with parameters

what i usually do is:

xwin :0 -geometry 800x600

this opens an X session with 800x600 resolution

now go to your unix box,

export DISPLAY=ip.of.windows.machine:0
xterm &

-nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8017103
If I run XWIN32\bin\XWin.exe i receive an error:
Couldn't open RGB_DB '/XWIN32/lib/X11/rgb'
 
Why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8017140
If I run XWIN32\bin\XWin.exe i receive an error:
Couldn't open RGB_DB '/XWIN32/lib/X11/rgb'
 
Why?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8017143
where did u unzip it?
if you read the documentation of the website, it will
tell you that it has to be installed directly under c:\

so the full path should be

c:\XWIN32\

cd XWIN32
cd bin
xwin.exe :0 -geometry 800x600

i have it running right now

-nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8017274
OK
Now it run
But i Have a gray screen only.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8017358
X is a client/server architecture

win32-x11 is the server part, we got that part working
no you need a client, something like an xterm, KDE, gnome
or a simple window manager like blackbox.

if you have a unix workstation lying around, all you have
to do is login to that machine and type (under bash)

export DISPLAY=host:0 (replace host with your ip address)
startx

it will open whatever GUI u are running on that box on your
windows machine

-nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8017442
Can I start a X client on my Windows Machine to work on the Linux Machine?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8017639
nope, windows does not have that functionality,
the closest you can get to that is if
1. you are running VNCserver on the windows machine and running vncviewer on the linux box, or
2. installing Microsoft Termial Server on the windows machine
and running rdesktop on the linux box, or
3.runnig Citrix server and running the citrix client on the
linux machine

Options 2 and 3 cost money/licence fees, option 1 is free.

if you are talking about running something like KDE or
GNOME natively on windows, then you have to use cygwin.

tc
-nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8017757
Well, I have a remote linux Machine (Mandrake9.0) and  I work in my office with Windows2000 pc.
I have to connect to the remote Linux to manage it.
I already use use VNCviewer on Windows and VNCServer on Linux, but i also want to try to launch a X desktop on Windows to manage the remote Linux.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8017818
this *is* what win32-x11 is for

when u are running win32-x11 on the windows machine, you
are running the X server on the windows machine.

now, you want to run the client on the linux machine, just
ssh/telnet to the linux machine and run startx

-nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8023977
Well.
I run xwin.exe :0 -geometry 800x600
then I  telnet to remote linux machine and there I run export DISPLAY=MYWINDOWSIP:0
then run xterm &

Now in my local Window pc appeare a console window inside the gray screen.

Can I have a grafical interface like KDE?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
naccad earned 200 total points
ID: 8026780
yes, instead of typing xterm &, type startx &

-nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8026977
If i type startx &
i receive a message
"Authentication failed - cannot start X server."

0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8026987
If i type startx &
i receive a message
"Authentication failed - cannot start X server."

0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8027134
If i type startx &
i receive a message
"Authentication failed - cannot start X server."

0
 

Author Comment

by:Arsenico
ID: 8055988
I think I'm a step far to resolution of my problem.

Why I can't run "startx &"?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077790
Arsenico:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0