?
Solved

Trouble with three monitors.

Posted on 2003-02-24
13
Medium Priority
?
2,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am trying to install three monitors on my Compaq.  All three Cards work independantly and Dually.  But I can t put all three in use.  I read that the oldest S3 card may need to the primary PCI but that doesnt help.  

When I install the hardware, it installs the correct drivers, but it shows an error.  If anone has a clue how I can get these to work, PLEASE let me know.  

AGP ATI Tech
PCI SIS 5598/6326
PCI S3 Trio32/64
Win 2000
0
Comment
Question by:rockmansattic
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8009420
I do not think that you can use 3 display cards, 2 is the maximum that Win2000 supports AFAIK....Maybe you would be better off with one of the cards being a dual-output card with 2 monitor connectors (most modern cards have this, i.e. ATI Radeon and many nVidia-based cards since the GF2MX...).

What is the error it shows? "Error: You can't use 3 display cards"?? :)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 8010001
The error that it shows in the device manager is "This device cannot start (Code 10)

I have been to a website on somewhere that says that it can be done w/ 3 cards.  But the dual card may be the way I have to go.  
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 8010091
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8010293
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8010317
Actually that first article indicates W2K supports a max of 10 display adapters (but I'd like to see that work in real life! HA!)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8010896
I have personally seen a W2K box with 4 displays.  It had 2 "dual output" cards, one an AGP and the other a PCI.  WIth 4 18" LCD displays lined up across the table it was really cool.  I think the biggest drawback would be a sore neck from moving your head back and forth...

I think the key to making this work is to use display adapters of the same type.  Most manufacturers make both AGP and PCI flavors of their boards and these typically use the same drivers.  I've had trouble with only 2 displays when mixing different vendor's adapters but never and trouble when the adapters are the same.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8011025
Good point jhance...it could be that when the 3rd card is added, its drivers are stepping on the IRQ/I-O range that one of the other cards is using (I'll bet its that darn S3 ViRGE!)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 8011152
i think I found the PROB.  

Both PCI cards must be Ini First in BIOS.  

I guess I must get a new card that doesnt require boot.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 100 total points
ID: 8012492
I once worked where I had three PCI video cards in a 2K machine.  Two were NVidia TNT2 and the third was an S3 something.  Alas, woe is me, I don't work there any more so I can't check the settings.  But I will attest that this can certainly be done.  I had no trouble at all setting it up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8014932
Running any multiple graphics card configuration is a game of chance, really--there are often adapters which simply will not work with each other no matter how hard you try. When you're trying to run THREE cards, as you are, you're just increasing the chance of a conflict. I would follow the advice given above: either use a dual-output AGP graphics card along with the S3 (S3 tend to be fairly multi-monitor friendly), or else try to use the same manufacturer's devices for all three cards.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 8016299
I got it, Thank you for all your help.  The problem was BOTH S3 Cards HAD to be loaded as primary card in BIOS. Of course this cant happen, so I had to upgrade to a better card, Voodoo3dx, that didnt have to be in the nearest slot.  Once again, Thank you all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569394
rockmansattic:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9573954
To All Experts,

A request has been made in Community Support to close this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20769949.html

Asker found his own solution. If there are no objections, after 72 hrs, a moderator will finalize this question by:

- Award 25 points to magarity and refunding the rest

YensidMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0