?
Solved

VB/VB.Net - File selection command line execution

Posted on 2003-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to create a small app that selects a file and executes it at command line or places it at command line. The file is a script that I currently run as a batch script, but I want to make it automated using vb buttons and file selection for execution.

Anybody know some function that I can use to select a batch script file and execute at command prompt via click of a button?

Thanks
kpax
0
Comment
Question by:kpax
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MCummings111400
ID: 8009594
Try using the common dialog control to select the file.

And using Shell to execute the file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901199
kpax:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 400 total points
ID: 8972661
kpax, an EE Moderator will delete this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    DELETE this question (refund points).

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0