?
Solved

What is this system worth?

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Thanks in advance!

Says it's a custom system:

Processor:  AMD Athlon 700mhz
Hardrive:   16gb
Memory:     384 MB Ram
Video:      64 MB DDR AGP Nvidia Assylum
Sound:      Sound Blaster Live! card, 2 speakers w/sub
Monitor:    17 in
Drives:     52X CD ROM
            52X CD RW
            Floppy
OS:         WinXP pro

Other:      HP Deskjet Printer
            USB Ports (2)
       


 
0
Comment
Question by:LSUFan
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:galloglass
ID: 8010328
It is a custom system. =)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 8010407
I noted that an Athlon 900 could be purchased for as little as $219.00.  Now you would probably have to knock off a few bucks for 200MHz less speed but then you would want to add back a little for the extra 256MB of RAM and a little for the NVidia card.  The XP Pro could add $20-30.00 so long as the install media and license certificate come with it.  If no media or license certificate then the OS is effectively worthless.  As for the printer I saw brand new HP DeskJets recently advertised for as little as $49.00.  If there is software (in addition to OS) loaded and the installation media for the software comes with it you will of course need to allow for those as well.  Same holds true for loaded software, if there is no installation media the software is effectively worthless.

When all is said and done it is only worth what you will pay for it (if you are buying) or what someone else will pay for it (if you are selling).

Hope that helps.


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 8010446
Probably a LOT less than you paid for it.  Try searching EBay for completed auctions and see what similarly configured system have SOLD for.  Pay no attention to what prices were asked, only the final sold prices.

Bottom line is that this is worth ONLY what someone else will pay for it.  If you find a "chump" you may get US$1000 but if I were buying it, I might offer US$250.

The most valuable component is the WinXP Pro license (assuming you have the license and original CD).
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSUFan
ID: 8010761
Thanks for the responses.

I took the system off of my uncles hands who told me the unit was useless. I formatted, added 256 RAM and the video card all for no charge ( gifts from friends) The only thing I purchased was the burner, $45.00  So, actually the whole get up cost me $45 and runs great so far. I was curious as whether to sell it or not. I'm really worried about the 700 athlon. Isn't that a little anemic for this system?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8010867
Well, I'd say you got a bargain!!  The system is far from useless.  It's more than fast enough for even the system hogging Windows XP.  It's not going to set any speed records but it's certainly a useful system.  Any everyday use for internet browsing, general office work, or low-grade gaming will be great on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSUFan
ID: 8010895
Thanks for your help.
0