?
Solved

Getting started

Posted on 2003-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi, Im new to as/400 I am a aix administrator and i need to start our as400.  I started the machine and connected with the good cable to my serial port I installed the client express set my connection to lcs and tryed to connect the console but it doesn't work what i can i do is their a way to connect via terminal or anything? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smgod
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 8011272
Every AS400 has a work station controller. What you could do is plug in a "dumb" terminal to the work station controller, ctl01, port 0, switch set 0. Make sure the address on the dumb terminal is 0 and re- IPL your system. I'm thinking that if auto config is on, it should automatically create the device for you and you can log on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nigel_pettit
ID: 8015324
I presume that you do not have a dumb terminal.

Does the as400 have an error code (SRC code)?

Stupid I know but make sure your client is configured to the the correct Com port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smgod
ID: 8016208
What do you mean by by a dump terminal a ascii terminal i have 3153 from my aix box?? Yes the client is at the good com thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nigel_pettit earned 200 total points
ID: 8017254
Dumb Terminal in AS400 speak would be such as IBM 3196 3197 3477 3480 + lots and lots more. The connection would be via Twiaxe (thick coax with steel circular screw on ends).
Did you have any codes displayed on your as400 ?
Is/has this as400 worked, has software installed ???

Regards
Nigel
0
 

Author Comment

by:smgod
ID: 8017403
Yeah my boss told me that this thing worked, Is it possible that it is configured for ip console?? the code on the front is (H6005090) the model is a 270 type (9408-210) my connection is on the -C07 with a cable 97H7557.  And no i don't see any code? Can I use my 3151 to plug into the debug port or something?? thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nigel_pettit
ID: 8019174
Not posible that it is configured for IP for console.

You are using the correct cable. do you know what version of OS400 it is running?
If you want to email screen shots to clarify anything feel free. (nigel.pettit@ntlworld.com). Clarification of any advise will also be posted here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nigel_pettit
ID: 8019204
I assume that you have documentation or have found some if not try this or places close to it.
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/tstudio/as400_101/v4r5/win2000/opscon/opswin00.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:smgod
ID: 8020074
Ok so I find a lot of cdrom with the 400 two are V5R1 Operation Console setup and three are operation system/400 R01M00?? Hope this help, can my ascii terminal be used??
0
 

Author Comment

by:smgod
ID: 8020091
Ok so I find a lot of cdrom with the 400 two are V5R1 Operation Console setup and three are operation system/400 R01M00?? Hope this help, can my ascii terminal be used??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nigel_pettit
ID: 8023718
NO not that terminal.
when you have the operations console on and are expecting signon is there a flashing cursor at the top right or top left ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smgod
ID: 9072434
nigel_petit can you post here what you sended me by mail i think it was something about putting my led console to a console mode. It worked but i loose the procedure. if you need any info my e-mail smgod1@netzero.com.
Thanks
0