?
Solved

online maintenance frequency

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How often should the online defrag be hitting the pub1.edb file?  At 1 in the morning it starts and every hour it defrags the file until 5 when it is scheduled to stop, the priv1.edb is only done once per night.  

I don't want to limit the maintenance window.  Is this normal behavior?  If not, how do I stop it?

Thanks,

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:patrick42
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 8011332
This is normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrick42
ID: 8017293
Why is it that priv1.edb is scanned once but pub1.edb is scanned again and again through the maintenance window?  
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 200 total points
ID: 8017380
Do you have something else, like backups or virus scanning scheduled during that time that could be interrupting the defrag?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10874649
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept:jjmck

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer


0