Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Browsing Database Returns "(No Items)"

Posted on 2003-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I saw a posting earlier by Jon_Raymond (07/05/2002) with a similar issue but don't see an answer yet ...

Here's what's happening ...

In Enterprise Manager (EM), on a remote server registration, I can connect to the server without a problem but if I try to expand the databases folder, I get a long pause and then it shows "(No items)". I can go to Query Analyzer (QA) and successfully run "use database" command but if I try to run "select * from sysobjects where type = 'u'" I get the following error ...


[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][DBNETLIB]ConnectionCheckForData (CheckforData()).
Server: Msg 11, Level 16, State 1, Line 0
General network error. Check your network documentation.

Connection Broken

If I use the object browser in QA, I can see the list of databases but if I try to expand any folder under the database (like "User Tables"), QA churns for a minute and then I get a
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver]Timeout expired
error message.

I have tried this on separate machines connecting to the remote server including one that just had a fresh SQL Server install and SP3 upgrade.

I thought it might be related to updating to SP3 but since Jon saw this back in July 2002, I guess not.

I then thought it might be some port issue through the router (I'm connecting to a remote server over a VPN) but I could hit this server before okay and no router config has changed. I can browse another remote server on this side of the router though (as well as my local server).

Any ... and I mean ANY ... help will be greatly appreciated!

David
0
Comment
Question by:David Little
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Divaqs
ID: 8010256
Hi dplittle,

This is a hard issue with so many unknowns.

Some suggestions on things to check:

1) Could there be a permissions problem?
In SQL you can have very defined permissions....

2) Are you using the correct protocol for that SQL server?
Named Pipes? TCP/IP using default port?

3) Could there be a database integrity problem?
Are you able to access the tables on a local machine?

4) Are you able to connect using Access and a DSN?
This is another way to verify if the problem is with your Enterprise Manager configuration.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Little
ID: 8010596
Let me address each of your points ...

1) I'm defined as a "System Administrator" on the remote server and dbowner for the particualr database.

2) I only have two protocols defined on both the client and the server ... TCP/IP and Named Pipes. In that priority order and boith using defaults.

3) I can access my local machine and another machine on the local network (not going through the VPN).

4) I can create a DSN which successfully connects to the remote server but if I try to link any tables I get the following error ...

ODBC -- call failed.
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][TCP/IP Sockets]ConnectionRead(recv()). (#10054)
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver]General network error. Check your network documentation. (#11)
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver]Timeout expired (#0)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Divaqs
ID: 8010683
Hi dplittle,

What I meant on question #3, was if you were able to access the data on a machine that was local to the server you are trying to connect to via remotely?

For example, are you able to use terminal server to the SQL server and open enterprise manager, and directly access the data on the physical machine?

I have had this problem before with accessing a named instance of a SQL server over VPN, which was never resolved other then using Terminal Server. Strangly I could access another instance of SQL server on that exact same machine over that same VPN connection.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Little
ID: 8010827
The short answer ... yes. we can access the data locally.

I hadn't thought of Terminal Server but I was hoping not to introduce another layer of coplexity. It may be the only way though. I sure hope not.

David
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Little
ID: 8010828
The short answer ... yes. we can access the data locally.

I hadn't thought of Terminal Server but I was hoping not to introduce another layer of coplexity. It may be the only way though. I sure hope not.

David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Divaqs
ID: 8010890
Over a VPN connection the problem could be at any number of levels.

Your "broadband?" Internet provider could have a firewall excluding that port.

The VPN server could be blocking the port.

The remote networks firewall could be blocking the port.

The remote SQL server could be configured to be in hidden mode.

Your own firewall (built in the modem?) could be blocking the port. I have one such broadband modem like this, which had a built in unconfigurable firewall that blocked ports such as this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 8012142
Firewall is possibly the answer.  There is more than one port possibly used by connections.  For full detail, see:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q287932

Short answer -- make sure that port 1433 is allowed to connect to all ports, and all ports are allowed to talk to port 1433:  

1433 -> ANY
1433 <- ANY
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Little
ID: 8013221
Hmmm .... what's got me confused is that I can connect to the server okay through the VPN but just not get any results back from the server.

All was well till we install SP3. I'm still trying to figure out why access just "went away!"

You're right that it must be something with the router/VPN though since I tried today to conenct to a completely different remote server through a completely different VPN client and got the exact same results.

I'll put a call into Linksys in the morning and see if they can help. Will keep everyone posted.

David
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
atplack earned 600 total points
ID: 8014118
Two things you can do to check this.

1. Install the Network Analyzer on the Server (This is in the Settings, Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Add/Remove Windows Components, Management and Monitoring Tools, Network Analyzer.

2. Us the Network Analyzer to see that the packets that you are sending are actually being received.

3. If they are, you can use the SQL Profiler and turn on all the Errors and Exceptions.  Then run EM and see what it tells you.

4. Is the VPN two way, i.e. you are not using NAT but your machine has a direct IP address on the remote network? Try to have your PC that is doing the query establish the VPN session instead of the router.  See if that makes a difference.

5. Make sure that you install SP3 on the client machine as well.

If you are getting the basic connection but it is failing in the middle of a query, chances are that the VPN is not the issue (it could be).  But SP3 did tighten the protocol stack so....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Little
ID: 8058295
Thanks for the input. None of the suggestions were exactly the solution but it was as close as any.

David
0