?
Solved

graphics + sound

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
well I work with TP 5.5 ... I have one small(or big) problem, how do you draw or insert graphics and sounds???? I cant find a proper comand for it
0
Comment
Question by:ViP
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 150 total points
ID: 8010715
Depends on what you define as graphics or sound.

For plain ordinary loudspeaker beeps the following should prove useful.

uses Crt;

Sound(Hz : word);   { Hz is the frequency   }
Delay(ms : word);   { Delays any next instruction for milliseconds }
NoSound;                 {Turns the noise off }

For graphics you have a demo program on your disk.  Look in the BGI folder at the file BGIDEMO.PAS.  Try compiling and running it.

This gives an example of what you do with the graphics ability and there's plenty of sample code there.

But you will really find that you need a Turbo manual to get the best out of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ViP
ID: 8018838
inderdeed your right it is noise if you do it that way :) I think I'll go buy me a manual
thanks for the graphics tip
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8019121
If you want better sound there's a variety of SB units out there you can use.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8228582
well, I always remind myself of the wonderful multi-voice music of the game "stardance" on Apple ][, which is equipped only with a buzzer 8-)))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9314379
ViP:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9316758
I'll stick my hand up for points
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 9323186
easy ones :D
0