?
Solved

Converting a MS access database to  Visual basic??

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Yes I designed a application in Microsoft access 2000 I am wanting to convert this application to visual basic that way it is standalone how can I accomplish this or is it even possible to do without having to completely rewritemy application?
0
Comment
Question by:Salvia
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 80 total points
ID: 8010391
you will probably be better off by re-writing the User Interface in VB 6.  The controls used in Access ARE NOT the same controls as used in VB 6, even though they 'look' the same.

Consider the ComboBox control(almost the same applies to the ListBox control):

in Access, .RowSource and .RowSourceType  and NO .AddItem or .ItemData

the Access combobox is populated by setting the RowSourceType ("Value List", "Table/Query" or "Field List") and the RowSource - Care must be taken if you use "Value List", as BOTH the ";" AND the "," serve as field delimiters (the OFFICIAL documantation say the ";" is the delimiter) - Oh Yeah, the Access ComboBox allows MULTIPLE items in the same ROW (can't be done in a VB 6 ComboBox).

There are many other significant differences, enough that ANY attempt to convert Access VBA to VB 6 will probably produce MORE problems than would be the case with a COMPLETE, from scratch, re-write.

There are numerous differences in the nature of the language, as well.  For instance, VB 6 ALLLOWS the use of Control arrays, while they are not possible with Access VBA.

AW
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8010548
There is a product from Greenwich called AccesstoVB.  we sued it to convert our Access database to VB.  It worked fairly well.  We still spent some time correcting code but the forms themselves came across fairly cleanly.

http://www.gfminc.com/accessto.htm

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8010660
First I think you are better off if you are storing as an MDB. Then, recognize as above, that VBA is not VB. Any version of VB you find should work out satisfactory, but it is programming, a little more work for you to define fields, etc. As this is Progamming TA I assume that is your desire, a little more work for more control.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447538
Salvia:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9447800
3-way split

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salvia
ID: 9456652
sorry guys I dont know how or even see an option to split points
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9477185
to SunBow,

check http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20752804.html for points based on your resposnse to this question.

AW
0