?
Solved

Install program

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I would like an install program. The requirement for it is simple: to copy all the files (all files, except the install program itself) in the current directory (namely, a CD drive)  and all the sub-directories to a given directory with exactly the same file structure.

I would like some one to show me a C++ program to do it.
 
0
Comment
Question by:yingchunli
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:falkenbd
ID: 8010463
there are better ways than c++. a batch file would be much easier for instance, i could show you how to do that if you want
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dancer
ID: 8012610
Also, a self extracting zip file sounds like a good solution...

I think best way though is to make an isnstallation using an installation program (like installshield).

Yours,
<><
Dancer
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 225 total points
ID: 8022817
If you wanted a c++ program,

system(char[]) can be your friend.

char copy[] = "xcopy32 e: c:";

system(copy);

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yingchunli
ID: 8043463
I would like some detailed C++ program for the installation because (1) I need some control on the installation process and (2) I would like the program working for different OS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9845893
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Deleted/Refund

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 9846778
The system command does provide a way of copying files from the cd-rom to the hard drive, and therefore is a valid solution.
0