?
Solved

Run script when other VB application is finished

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi all.  This is one of my first VB experiences and I'm struggling, so any help is very much appreciated.  I doubt this is a very hard question, but the answer is important to me so 200 (and maybe more) points to the solution.

I'm trying to create a new VB Application that uses another VB application inside of it.  What I really want to do is when my new application is started, the application inside is started.  Nothing else should happen to my application until the other program has been closed.  Once the other program is closed, I want my program to continue on with some other code that I will write later.

Is there any VB solution to checking to see if an application is still running?  Is there an On Application End command that I could use to continue my program once the other program finishes?


Thanks in advance for you help,

J
0
Comment
Question by:longhorn03
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 800 total points
ID: 8010320
"Determining the End of a Shelled Application Using WaitForSingleObject"
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/faq/main/waitforsingleobject2.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayeshshah
ID: 8010494
well make the 2nd exe as an ActiveX executable and when u start the 1st executable start the 2nd executable also.

K'Regards

Jayesh
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 8010551
200 pts?->
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 8010559
AzraSound, you are so fast for over 150 pts question.

Just kidding

8->
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 8010949
>>AzraSound, you are so fast for over 150 pts question

Actually, I have limited myself to only reply to questions worth 200+ points.   ;-P   (joking, of course)
0
 

Author Comment

by:longhorn03
ID: 8011260
Thanks for your help, worked like a charm.

- J
0