Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Syncing Time on Network

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm having the hardest keeping my servers synchronized in my domain. is there a sure fire way to do this, without having to run batch commands ? what i've done is used the net time command in a batch file and scheduled it thru scheduler to keep the servers synched, this is not a solution that i want to make permenant, how can i ensure that my domain is always synchronized.


0
Comment
Question by:Auerelio Vasquez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8012947
what OS's?
actually a batch file isn't a bad way to go, especially for NT/w98 boxes
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen A. earned 600 total points
ID: 8013160
We have 40,000 computers in our network (NT domains, 95/NT/2000 workstations) and they all synchronize off one main computer.

The regional domain controllers synchronize to the national controller via a scheduled AT command.  The local domain controllers synchronize to the regional servers shortly thereafter also via a scheduled AT command.  The workstations synchronize to the local servers during the execution of the login script.

Works beautifully for our organization, should work beautifully just about anywhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Auerelio Vasquez
ID: 8016692
Alberta Beef can you elaborate on how you do this ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Auerelio Vasquez
ID: 8017325
isn't there a way in Active directory to make one server the time server and have the other severs in teh domain synchronize to it ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8021246
0