?
Solved

SQL Server Diagram Properties (FONT)

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How do you alter the font used in SQL server when printing diagrams?

My printed diagrams have the text all bunched together and it is unreadable.  This does not happen with the table names, or annotations, just column names.

Thank you.

Jeff Bennett
jkb3
chudman@earthlink.net
0
Comment
Question by:jkb3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Divaqs
ID: 8010763
Hi jkb3,

I personally have not been able to find a way to modify the font used on table columns within the SQL server. You might be able to do it globally on the printer driver, depending on the functionality of your driver.

Does it become more readable if you stretch the tables to better accomodate the long column names?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkb3
ID: 8011023
Stretching does not work.  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 400 total points
ID: 8011870
The bad news - fonts are unchangable.

The moderately good news - by changing your scaling, you can print things on multiple pages with a larger view, allowing you to read the info.

Just in case you do not know where this is:

Right-click on a blank spot in the diagram, and select Page Setup from the menu.  It will have a Print Scale selection box (from 10% to 400%).  Up the percentage there.  To ensure that this is usable, right-click in the blank, and select the View Page Breaks option, then do it again and select Recalculate page breaks.  Adjust the positioning of any boxes that are split between pages (not mandatory, but it improves readability).  Now, print your layout, and get out the tape or glue sticks if you need to paste together some pages.

That is the only way to adjust the size of the printed font that I know of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkb3
ID: 8012802
Thanks,

I just find it surprising that this is even an issue.  I appreciate the input.

jkb3
0