?
Solved

how can i enforce the user not to resize the screen ?

Posted on 2003-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hello everyone:

i am hoping that someone can tell me how to write some code in html that will not allow the user to change the size of the screen smaller that certain size. i have encounter some web pages on which i have not been able to change the size smaller than certain point.

thanks,

rene
0
Comment
Question by:chrome2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 8011358
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20443541.html

that should do the trick.  i was trying to make a script that would check and see what the size of the window was when you start, but i couldnt seem to get it to work.

Matt :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AmericanDogma
ID: 8013691
Just remebr things liek that can really piss off the user. Be careful to impliment it carefully.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonza earned 150 total points
ID: 8016479
this to header:
------------------------------
<script type='text/javascript'>
function setSize(width, height){
  self.resizeTo(width, height);
}
</script>
------------------------------


and to body tag:
<body onload='setSize(640, 480);' onresize='setSize(640, 480);'>




0