?
Solved

A software for Creating Reports and Charts

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello friends,

Do you know any other software except Crystal Reports
for creating the reports and specially charts in VB6?

Thanks in advance,
--Bita
0
Comment
Question by:bitaoo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8011935
First what is wrong with CR or are you simply looking for alternatives?


Some are
Actuate
Brio
Info Surfer

Look at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Reporting_Tools/Q_20307712.html

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitaoo
ID: 8012845
Thanks mlmcc for your answer. I did use CR 9 for my
reports and charts but after a while I found that I
cannot draw a trend-line in a XY-Scatter chart by CR.
I am wondering how they haven't implemented such a
simple and much important feature. So I just decided
to switch to another software becuase this feature is
very important for my project.

--Bita
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8012999
Good reason.  I don't know enough about CR and charts to know if they have it or not.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 90 total points
ID: 8013283
You can use Olectra Charts if you want extreme Charting functionality in your application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitaoo
ID: 8044093
Thanks for your help.
0