Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 6 and COM+ development

Posted on 2003-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Ive just started to look in to COM+ programming. Yes I know its an old technology. Still I want to create a distributed application using COM+. However there are very few resources on the net.

What I need is the following:

1. Tips on where to find good source code examples and tutorials.

2. I have COM+ Unleashed but need a more practically oriented book.

3. How can you determine which libs you need? How can you determine that the libs needed for COM+ are present? (Im running VS6 SP5 on W2000)

4. Ive tried to compile an example application but it fails(Should be really easy, a complete workspace was provided)

Application found at:
(http://www.idevresource.com/com/library/articles/com+firstapp.asp)

When processing the IDL-file Shipping.idl I get:

1. unrecognized symbol RecordSet21
2. expected , or ] near QUEUEABLE

Having little experience of COM+ or VS I cant figure out whats wrong or missing.


0
Comment
Question by:yesbox
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 900 total points
ID: 8012079
Hello

Ten Tips and Tricks for Maximizing COM+ Performance
http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/1200/comtips/default.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/com/tech/COMPlus.asp
http://archive.devx.com/enterprise/morearticles_com.asp
also search about com+ in this site and you will find much articles and tips
http://www.vb2themax.com

and for good books in this subject

Programming Distributed Applications with COM+ and Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/073561010X/qid=1046123589/sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_1/002-4353671-6938401?v=glance&s=books

COM+ Programming with Visual Basic
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/067231973X/qid=1046123589/sr=1-2/ref=sr_1_2/002-4353671-6938401?v=glance&s=books

Effective Visual Basic: How to Improve Your VB/COM+ Applications
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0201704765/qid=1046123589/sr=1-6/ref=sr_1_6/002-4353671-6938401?v=glance&s=books

COM+ is built in win2000 so I don't think you will need more libs to work with it

Best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:yesbox
ID: 8012553
Thank you for your comment. I want to add the following:

* I want to develop in C++

* I need to handle transactions, database connections and access objects through ASP.

* I believe that the most straight forward way to learn is by studying examples.

* I just installed the Core SDK (Windows .NET Server 2003 RC2) it contains newer header files.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9645473
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by mnasman

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0