?
Solved

Running Multiple instances of a Program

Posted on 2003-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello

I have a particular software running on my machine that I would like to start another instance of the same program.  Is there a registry tweak or software that I can install that will allow me to run two or more instances of a particular software?
0
Comment
Question by:MickaelE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taisk
ID: 8012454
This is something that is controlled by the application itself.  Some applications abort themselves during startup if another instance of the same application has already started.  What is this software that you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MickaelE
ID: 8016509
It is not a popular software.  I am pretty sure that you have not heard of it. It was written in Delphi.  Do you know of an application that can trick app in to running multiple instances?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IeuanJ
ID: 8023799
as Taisk says it's controlled from within the program, and often the programmer does that for VERY good reasons such as reasource utilisation, perhaps the program uses temporary files for information storage, two instances would conflict with each other, possibly even causeing a system crash, if it's meant to run one instance only then live with that or get a second PC is my advice.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
taisk earned 400 total points
ID: 8025463
I am not aware of any "trick app".  You may be able to achieve multiple instances on one machine if you utilise virtual pc software.  I think this allocates a separate memory space for a different instance of windows all together.  This may cause performance issues.  As leuanJ suggested, a second pc is probably the best way to go.  Sorry I could not be more helpful.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d34thk
ID: 8046200
very hard solution. you double click on the program. then you double click on it again ;)

seriously tho, which os are you running?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IeuanJ
ID: 8070407
d34thk that is not helpful.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d34thk
ID: 8070586
i asked a logical question which may be needed to answer the question. what isn't helpful about that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10104318
MickaelE,
No comment has been added lately (314 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to taisk http:#8012454

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xv1700
ID: 12380770
A possible solution:

Copy the application or application directory and rename the second copy of the executable and try running one of each: many applications will rely on a common name to detect other instances.
0