?
Solved

e-mails already read

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Some users started to recive in his acounts messages already read, what can it be?

I don´t know if making a compression of the information store (ESEUTIL) can help?

any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:jvillbardet
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 8016102
Would this happen to be Outlook 2002?  If so, take a look at Tools-Options-Preview Pane.  You can change that to only mark as read after a certain time.  It may be coming in the inbox and moved.  It is being marked as read if you have it set to mark after losing focus on the email.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:echobravo316
echobravo316 earned 200 total points
ID: 8050429
Decrease the time to zero.  This should make it understood (to the computer) that this message was promply read and therefore it is unnecessary to resend the message to the recepient.
0