?
Solved

How to read a server side file?

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a servlet application and I need to read a file (simple ascii file) from a valid url (example: http://google.com/book/list.txt), how can I read this file? using FileReader??

Thanks

gp
0
Comment
Question by:javagirip
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8011193
Open a URLConnection on it and get its input stream
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 200 total points
ID: 8011214
BufferedReader in = null;

try {
    URL myURL = new URL("http://google.com/book/list.txt"));
    URLConnection conn = myURL.openConnection();

    String s;
    String fileText = "";
    in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(conn.getInputStream()));
   while ((s = in.readLine()) != null) {
       fileText += s;
   }
   in.close();
   System.out.println(fileText);
} catch (Exception e) {
   e.printStackTrace();
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gkasinath
ID: 8015196
Well, because it is a servlet, I am sure you want to send what ever you read from the URL to a client browser that made the request.
To do this connect the output stream of your servlet to the inputstream from the URL connection.
in other words..
  while ((s = in.readLine()) != null) {
      out.println( s );
  }

This will automatically transfer what you read to the waiting client browser..
I hope this helps..
cheers
Lupo
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:javagirip
ID: 8016416
It worked thanks!

One more question, can I use the same approach to read the file name in a directory? say, I have directory "book" at "http://google.com/book/" how do I read all the file names in that directory?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8017424
the above code will just store whatever output the url gives... so if you go to http://google.com/book/ in your browser, and it serves you something, then that would be what gets stored in your string.
0