?
Solved

DELETING CURRENT RECORD

Posted on 2003-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,
      I am beginner in VBA.I have a form in MS Access.I want to delete the current record,which is being displayed, when i click the delete button in the form.But the id field of the table which is a primary key is not displayed in the form.I dont know how to give the where clause in my delete statement.
     "Delete from budget where ??????"
     Plesae clarify.

Thanks
shan
0
Comment
Question by:srshan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
funke earned 100 total points
ID: 8011458
on your form add a control that binds to the id field.  Set the visible property to false - you can then reference this fields value
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8734538
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to funke
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0