?
Solved

automatic useradd

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How can i make a new user so that they have all the permisions and folder in the right way.

When i make a new user xxx with password yyy

I want to make /home/xxx/public_html
automatic and set allso the permissions to:
0711 to user
0755 to public_html
0644 to all enclosed files

I heart you can do that in the skel direction ?

rgd Henk de Sain
the Netherlands
0
Comment
Question by:gekopmac
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 80 total points
ID: 8012002
Hi!

Yes!

cd /etc/skel
mkdir public_html
chmod 0755 public_html

I'm not sure waht you mean by the 0711 to user ?
Either you set permission 0755 on public_html dir or you set it too 0711, you can't set it both to 0755 and 0711.

0644 is default for files and 0755 is default for dirs.
Theese can be overidden by umask in /etc/profile or ~/.profile

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086180
gekopmac:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9970823
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: heskyttberg {http:#8012002}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0