?
Solved

DOSEMU

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi

I really want to play Prince of Persia on my linux box :) Appearently a lot of people pulled it off.
I downloaded, compiled and installed the latest stable release of DOSEMU (with FreeDos).

I can get a DOS prompt, and run very basic text mode apps. When I try to run prince.exe (prince of persia), DOSEMU stops responding... It kind of hangs, without any error messages. When I run xdosemu, the X Window, and I try the same thing, the window just closes, also without any error messages. I've tried playing around with the configuration ( enable graphics, enable special video card ports access, chipset, processor: 386/486...) It doesn't change anything (though I'm not quite sure which configuration file DOSEMU is using)

Anyway, I'm running Red Hat 8, with XFree86 that came with it + Fluxbox (latest stable release).
My graphics chipset is Nvidia Geforce4-MX440.

Anyone who can get me playing Prince of Persia on this box (on linux, that is), gets my very last 166 question points :)
0
Comment
Question by:herr_apfelschnitt
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chester_M_Ragel earned 664 total points
ID: 8013579
I think you can try WINE( www.winehq.com). In my view this is better than DOSEMU. Please check wine site for more information. It also comes as rpm with your redhat 8.0.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:herr_apfelschnitt
ID: 8015941
I thought Wine was a Win32 emulator?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:herr_apfelschnitt
ID: 8016142
Wow :) It works. Can't get the sound to work though. I get some OSS Open_Device errors or something like that (sound is 8-bit). How do I get it to work?

AND I can't figure out how to make small steps when playing. Always run right off the tiles... Seems that the keyboard response is a bit slow. Could be the game itself though.

AND, I'm playing 4dprince now, which works, but the regular  version asks me to insert disk 1 into drive Y: ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ngopu
ID: 8024193
'wine 'is the good option
Try running the setup of the game using wine , and play using wine....

Regards,
GOPU
gopu@siptech.co.in
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087877
herr_apfelschnitt:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259860
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept Chester_M_Ragel's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RomMod
ID: 9325384
Finalized per recommendation.

RomMod
Community Support Moderator
0