Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hot Wheels Database

Posted on 2003-02-24
14
Medium Priority
?
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hopefully someone here can point me in the right direction.  I currently have a Access 2000 database that keeps track of roughly 2000 hotwheels.  Every car has their own sku number on my tables.  I want to be able to create a report that will display car numbers 1-200 with a checkbox next to each number.  I would like a check placed in the boxes with the cars I have.  I tried to do this but it didn't work.

Can anyone give me some pointers on this?
0
Comment
Question by:caliguy78
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rquaglia
ID: 8011887
HellO!
You can simply add a yes/no field at your table and display it on your report!

HTH!
Roby
0
 

Author Comment

by:caliguy78
ID: 8012159
I don't think it is that simply...  Here is a scaled down version of what I am trying to do...
I have a table named 2003.  In that table I have a column named car# that is numbered 1-42.  I have a second table named collection that has several fields.  One of the fields is also car#.  Lets say I have cars 1-5 only.  I want to create a report that will list the numbers 1-42 in one column.  I then want the report to query my collection table.  For the six cars I have, I would like a checkbox included on the report.  That way, from one report, I can see the car numbers I have as well as the ones I don't have.  Does that make any sense?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mcallarse
ID: 8012326
Create the following query (myQuery):

SELECT
  2003.Car#, Collection.Car# Is Not Null AS GotIt
FROM
  2003 Left Join Collection on 2003.Car#=Collection.Car#

In your report, set myQuery to be the record source. Create a checkbox on the report, and set GotIt to be the control source.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:caliguy78
ID: 8012612
??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mcallarse
ID: 8012643
What's the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caliguy78
ID: 8012701
I don't understand what you wrote... Are Select and From two different queries?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caliguy78
ID: 8012713
I don't understand what you wrote... Are Select and From two different queries?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mcallarse
ID: 8012749
No. The line breaks and indentation are for readability. The query is:

SELECT 2003.Car#, Collection.Car# Is Not Null AS GotIt FROM 2003 Left Join Collection on 2003.Car#=Collection.Car#

GotIt is a calculated boolean value, true (-1) if there is a matching car in the collection table and false (0) if there is not. This field will serve as the control source of the checkbox, making it checked if a car exists, and unchecked if one does not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:caliguy78
ID: 8012834
What fields do I use and where do I input this expression?  It keeps coming back as invalid syntax.  (I am not very good with queries)  Basically, if I am creating a new query from scratch what do I do step by step?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caliguy78
ID: 8012836
What fields do I use and where do I input this expression?  It keeps coming back as invalid syntax.  (I am not very good with queries)  Basically, if I am creating a new query from scratch what do I do step by step?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mcallarse earned 300 total points
ID: 8017117
You will need to place some table and field names in brackets. Copy and paste the following into the SQL view of your query.

SELECT [2003].[Car#], Collection.[Car#] Is Not Null AS GotIt FROM 2003 Left Join Collection on [2003].[Car#]=Collection.[Car#]
0
 

Author Comment

by:caliguy78
ID: 8045135
I am still having a problem with this.  I create a query and I pasted that into the sql view.  The query saves with no errors, but when I run it, I am getting a type mismatch error.  What does that mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caliguy78
ID: 8045179
Ok... I figured it out!.....  One of my table fields was in text format while the other was a number.  Something so simple threw me off.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rog D
ID: 10129844
I was just curious if you could possible share that database or just the table with me as I have several hotwheel cars I would like to record.

Thanks,

Davisro@netins.net
0