?
Solved

Java Development Environment

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anyone recommend a Java development environment? What is the best, most used, etc.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jschjol
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 8012654
*sigh*

Ok...here are the usual suspects:

NetBeans -- Free -- http://www.netbeans.org/

SunONE Studio -- Free Version available -- http://wwws.sun.com/software/sundev/jde/index.html

JBuilder -- Free version available -- http://www.borland.com/jbuilder

This is a regualr question, and thee is no right answer

I prefer JBuilder....but that's just my preference

Good luck findig the one for you!

Tim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sfotex
ID: 8012857
I vote for eclipse ---
It's opensource and pretty good...

www.eclipse.org
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 8014508
Hi,
I vote for ECLIPSE (version M5, combine with JAVA 2 1.4.1_01) too.
Why: it's not installed, but just expanded and run.
I had serious problems with the other IDE's because of their installation procedures (both on some MS Windows and LINUX).
This means that ECLIPSE can be run on a PC you don't own (no installation rights) and be removed just the same.
Nice when you are (temporarily) using a PC owned by your customer.
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschjol
ID: 8017171
Thanks for your help!
0