?
Solved

VPN strategies

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
what are 6 VPN strategies???????? and what do they do??

ie.

router to router
firewall to firewall
0
Comment
Question by:love2005
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 8014155
http://www.nwfusion.com/news/1999/0118ciscovpn.html
or individual companies can have their own personalized stategy:
http://www.burtongroup.com/products/workshops/vpn.asp

There are a lot more than 6 types.


Just an example that every vendor has their own "strategy". You need to be more specific in your question. If this is for academic research, you should do a quick google search for "VPN strategy" and start reading some of the 101,000 documents that you will pull up.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8035813
Do you need more information?

Just to list more of the VPN Types in your model:

firewall-firewall
router-router
firewall-router
firewall- software client
router- software client
firewall-server
router-server
software client-server with routers/firewalls opening appropriate ports

Not to mention Layer 2 VPNS, i.e. MPLS, frame-relay PVC's, ATM VC's, etc..

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 8116975
Sounds like homework to me...

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8187768
G'day, love2005
There has not been any activity on this question in 11 days.
Do you still need assistance, need more information, or have you solved your problem?
Can you close out this question?

Ways to close your questions:
http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:love2005
ID: 8188019
thanks a lot guys your all a great help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 8223675
>thanks a lot guys your all a great help.

We could help a lot more if you could frame your question within a specific context - what particular problem are you trying to solve?  Why do you need six strategies in particular?  Can you supply any additional info regarding the details of your project?

Sorry if you were annoyed by the homework jibe, but overly broad questions with no context whatsoever usually originate within the academic commmunity - IMO, such tendancies are one of the main reasons that many folks still value experience in IT over a degree in IT.

Cheers,
-Jon


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8721883
love2005,
No comment has been added lately (77 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers,
please post comments here where a Moderator will see it.
0