?
Solved

Cannot find file filename (or one of its components);

Posted on 2003-02-24
13
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
Keep having problems opening certain files, sytem files etc.
When I try to open sysedit, regedit, cmd etc from the run dialog, or when installing some programs, I get the message:
'Cannot find file "filename" (or one of its components); check to ensure the path and filename are correct and that all required libraries are available.'

microsoft msdn is not overly helpfull:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/w2kmsgs/2271.asp
Any ideas please would be great.
I have even tried reinstalling windows into a new windows directory but still no joy.
Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:dsch
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8012790
Right click on the My computer icon on the Desktop
Select Properties
Click the Advandced tab
Click the Enviroment variables
In both lists look for Path and double click on it
See if you see this at the begining of the path statement

%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;

And path text looks something like this
.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsch
ID: 8014739
Thanks for your reply.
PATHEXT was the same,
PATH had the text in the middle of other variables.
I have modified it now to read:
%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\PROGRA~1\Borland\CBUILD~1\Projects\Bpl;C:\PROGRA~1\Borland\CBUILD~1\Bin;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adaptec Shared\System

Also the User variables did not have a PATH or PATHEXT so I added them as the same as system.
Restarted.
Still no joy. Tu!
Another time when I get this message is when I open word & excel but to a blank page & not opening a file.
Probably a microsoft thing. :o)
Any thing else I should look at?
Thanks again
DS
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sunhillcopper
sunhillcopper earned 200 total points
ID: 8015869
Hi, You might have a missing DLL or overwritten a good DLL with a corrupt copy. (Your path implies you have, or someone else, has put development software on your machine.

As it affects certain programs you could download a dependency checker and use that to check the programs that don't work and see if there is a common file.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsch
ID: 8016096
Yep!
I am the developer on the machine.
I use BCB4 & Delphi etc, but I had this problem even before the installation of Borland stuff after my last windows re-install.

I will try the dependency checker.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8017012
Yeah Borland usually is pretty well behaved about not messing with dll's.

Try this

Start > Run sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsch
ID: 8021095
tried the
Start > Run sfc /scannow
seemed to load a load of dll's from the cd but then did nothing.
Did a dependancy check on 'cmd'
found all the dll's on the w2000 CD but cannot copy them over as they are being used by windows.

Still no joy.
Thanks again
DS
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:smadaras
smadaras earned 200 total points
ID: 8046447
Did you go into windows Explorer and goto the windows--system32 directory and see if cmd.exe and the other apps are actually there and that you can launch them?

I ask this because, I have seen some people who have actually changed the NTFS permissions on their system. I have even seen a brilliant developer change the rights on his entire C: drive to his domain account, removing the system account, and causing a BSoD on reboot.

If you can launch cmd.exe, type set <enter>. And see if the %systemRoot% variable is even set.

PS you don't need to have any Path variables in your User environment variables.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsch
ID: 8046995
Ye, CMD.exe works with no problems.
In fact it still works from the run menu but also give the message error.
I typed SET and this is what I got:
(Systemroot is set as c:\windows)

C:\WINDOWS\system32>set
ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS
APPDATA=C:\Documents and Settings\David.HARROW23\Application Data
CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
COMPUTERNAME=HARROW23
ComSpec=C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\
LOGONSERVER=\\HARROW23
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=1
OS=Windows_NT
Os2LibPath=C:\WINDOWS\system32\os2\dll;
Path=C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\PROGRA~1\Borland
\CBUILD~1\Projects\Bpl;C:\PROGRA~1\Borland\CBUILD~1\Bin;C:\Program Files\Common
Files\Adaptec Shared\System;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\W
bem;C:\PROGRA~1\Borland\CBUILD~1\Projects\Bpl;C:\PROGRA~1\Borland\CBUILD~1\Bin;C
:\Program Files\Common Files\Adaptec Shared\System;C:\DEVELOPMENT\PICC;C:\PROGRA
~1\Rfsl\ICEPIC32;C:\PROGRA~1\RFSL\ICEPIC32
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH
PCINCLUDE=C:\DEVELOPMENT\PICC\EXAMPLES
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2, AuthenticAMD
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=6
PROCESSOR_REVISION=0602
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
PROMPT=$P$G
SystemDrive=C:
SystemRoot=C:\WINDOWS
TEMP=C:\DOCUME~1\DAVID~1.HAR\LOCALS~1\Temp
TMP=C:\DOCUME~1\DAVID~1.HAR\LOCALS~1\Temp
USERDOMAIN=HARROW23
USERNAME=David
USERPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\David.HARROW23
windir=C:\WINDOWS
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8047899
>>>windir=C:\WINDOWS

Hmmm iteresting. Win2000 as a default uses the WINNT as the %SystemRoot% folder. Do you have a WINNT folder?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsch
ID: 8048235
No, the last time I re-installed it was to a different folder as a fresh install, so I chose the folder WIndows.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8048250
Ah ok well at least the path variable is correct
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsch
ID: 8048281
Just about to reinstall it again and have it install to the winnt folder. That's the next couple of hours gone. :0/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8605053
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0