?
Solved

Slow Login Times after upgrading to AD

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
After upgrading to AD my users are noticing that the login times are taking *way* longer -- up to 10-13+ seconds. Any ideas out there???
0
Comment
Question by:af500
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GARTH earned 120 total points
ID: 8014068
Just something to look at..

Check the date of winmgmt.exe the service pack 3 copy has caused shutdown issues where it will pause 1 minute before shutdown and it does take me an extra 30 seconds to logon from boot or standby.

There is a TSB but I dont have it handy from MS. They recommend to replace it with a version of this file dated x/2000 I  believe - sorry not looking for points just to ask a question and saw this similar problem to what I had - no Active Directory installed but it was 2000 and has every patch from the MS autocheck.

GARTH
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:varoujB
ID: 8014854
Whwn u get in to AD eviroment 13 sec is blessing.Every time
u start ur computer and logon to ur domain,ur computer uses
DNS to locate a GC to apply the policies that u have enabled for it and the user.If u apply ur policies to computers only u can disable user policies to improve the
logon proccess or vice versa.Also logon performance is affected by the
number of levels at which group policy is applied.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:af500
ID: 8017062
Any suggestions to which policies should be altered?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8605052
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0