Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win XP - How to add a subnet mask/def. gateway to dial up connections

Posted on 2003-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
This is driving me crazy. In XP when you create a dialup connection. Go to properties, TCP/IP properties, there is no option to add a subnet mask or default gateway, like in a LAN connection for XP.  How do I get to this option????

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ez212
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mahoneymj
ID: 8013543
hmmm. that is odd... Are you dialing in to an ISP, Online Service, or a private network? If its an ISP or Online service did they give you an Installation disk?... You might want to record the dial in # and recreate a DUN with the Domain/Username in the username box.... Let me know if this helps or you need more info....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:0byte
ID: 8013781
Usually Dial up network wud use  dhcp from service provider to get ip config and so need not worry. This may not be correct in ur case ,but had to..

good luck
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8014063
With XP, you're subnet mask will always be 255.255.255.255, and it will arp for gateway unless you uncheck "use default gateway on remote network", then it will use your LAN settings as the default.

Take a before and after connecting snapshot of C:\>route print
0
 

Author Comment

by:ez212
ID: 8017616
I am not dialing in to an ISP, this is a dialup connection into a server, establishing a multi-link PPP connection, but that is not important.  If you create a dialup connection in XP, then look at the TCP/IP connection Properties, you will see exactly what I am talking about.  The fields "subnet mask" and "default gateway" are not there.  This is probably by design by XP, but I was wondering if anyone knew of a way to enter these fields.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mahoneymj
ID: 8018256
That is really strange... I can do it just fine... Is it Home edition. Though I do not know why MS would strip that out of the OS.. I have just done it fine... by:

1. Network Connections
2. Create a new connection
3. Connect to the network at myt workplace
4. Dial up Connection
5. Name
6. phone #
7. anyone or just you.
8. finish
9. Select properties
10. Networking
11. IP Properties
12. Select Use the following IP Address
13. Enter the IP Address
14. Select Use the following DNS server addresses
15. Enter the Primary and Secondary DNS server addresses

Hope that helps somewhat.. Try recreating the Dial up connection..

Mikey
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
siliconjunkie earned 150 total points
ID: 8023725
PPP doesnt use a subnet mask, it always goes to the PPP server for any address other than its own. It's not like a LAN connection.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siliconjunkie
ID: 8023728
Hence- Point to Point Protocol, only 2 nodes, no need for a mask.

And they should add an edit button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ez212
ID: 8026473
Thanks for you answer, sounds correct to me.  There is no way to do it with dialup PPP.
0