?
Solved

Ghosting XP using sysprep

Posted on 2003-02-24
14
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I used sysprep on a Dell GX260 to do a ghost to a GX110. The ghost went fine but the computer still freezes on startup. It gets as far as:

<partition info>\Windows\System32\Drivers\Mup.sys

and then hangs. Any ideas about what wrong, and what I should do to fix it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dancindan84
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 8012432
Might be something you're already doing, but just to clairfy..

How are you running sysprep?  Command line, or GUI?

I'm using sysprep (and a host of self-designed tools) to handle imaging of a GX260T back and forth from Fuijtsu laptops, and had a heck of a time getting it to work right until I started running sysprep in scripting mode.. from the command line.

Try running sysprep from the command line with the reseal option.  (Quiet, reboot, and mini are all optional.. I use my own windows setup process, so the full setup was wasteful.. your actual needs may vary.)

sysprep.exe -reseal -quiet -reboot -mini
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dancindan84
ID: 8012474
Thanks, I'll try that. I was using GUI mode with reseal and mini.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 8012599
I suspect the command line thing won't fix the problem for you if you were already resealing in the first place.  But it's worth a try, sysprep doesn't exactly seem like the pinacle of Microsoft greatness.

With that in mind, lets try to address the MUP.SYS deal..

http://www.earthv.com/tips_detail.asp?TipID=63

Sounds like MUP is trying to load the hardware (as you would expect at bootup) and failing?  Does Dell list any extra drivers for the GX1 that you may need to install on the GX2 before prepping?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 225 total points
ID: 8012672
Sysprep runs into big problems when a prepped image is loaded onto a machine with a different hardware architecture - more specifically a different IDE controller.

In order to get the machine to boot a different IDE controller it is neccessary to take the following steps.

Boot off XP CD.
When setup menu appears, select 'Setup XP', NOT repair...
Install will search for Win installs.
When it finds your install, select 'Repair'.
Allow process to completely finish - it looks like it is reinstalling, but it's not.

System will now boot and install/files/registry will be unharmed.

Alex
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 8012680
oh, forgot to add...

once you're up, sysprep it again and save it - then you have an image for that particular hardware setup.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 8012726
"In order to get the machine to boot a different IDE controller it is neccessary to take the following steps."

No it isn't.  Not always, at least.

As mentioned above, I'm running one single XP image on entirely different hardware types.. Dell GX260T desktops, Fujitsu S6010, S6110, E7110, and P220 laptops, as well as Intel VC820, SE440BX-2, and AL440LX motherboard based systems.  Once I figured out the reseal and the usage of the command line instead, it worked like a charm.

I had to write a tool to install the custom system-based applications for each model (Dell service utility, Fujitsu service tool, etc) but the machines boot up just fine at least.  ;)


Granted, I'm not saying that running the XP repair will not fix it, I'm simply saying that running XP repair is *not* a requirement.  There's something else broken here, it's just a matter of finding what it is.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mighty_Silly
ID: 8021281
I agree with DEStech.  I have a single (prepped) xp image that installs fine on several model of Gateway PCs & Laptops & DELL workstations.

Occasionally I'd run into a problem but all were fixed by downloading latest BIOS updates.

-Silly-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dancindan84
ID: 8034618
Well, I have the latest BIOS updates on both machines, tried yanking all my PCI cards like the earthv article suggested, and ran sysprep from the command line with -reseal and it still hung at the same spot. The repair seems to have worked though. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dancindan84
ID: 8034637
The entire idea behind sysprep is that you should have to do this, but that's microsoft for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 8035227
Dancin: You mean, *Shoudln't* right?  :)

Sysprep is flakey sometimes.. it's kind of a "It works, or it doesn't work" kind of app.



Probably a bit beyond the point, but here's another thing to try...

Install the image on the working machine, sysprep it, and build the image.  Then, install the image on the other machine, repair it, then re-sysprep it, and build the image again from the "bad" machine.  Then, install the twice-prepped image onto the first machine again and see if it works.  That way, you get the "fixed" code as part of the image, as well was whatever good parts worked on the first system after the first prep.

Just a random suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dancindan84
ID: 8035373
Whoops, yes I most certain meant shouldn't. Fat fingers little keys syndrome.

I may give that a try. I do get paid by the hour. ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 8036059
Well, if you get paid by the hour - ignore me :o)

I've tried it and it doesn't work. I oversee about 1000 machines of 7 different architectures using Powerquest DeployCenter (posh version of drive image), piping sysprepped XP images to all of them.

The primary cause of boot failure in these scenarios is the IDE controller drivers. An XP install will only use 1 set at a time and sysprep has not been written to substitute suitable alternatives - mainly because at the stage of the boot sequence where the failure occurs, the OS is not really yet capable of any big thinking. If you're lucky, the odd pair of systems might share a compatible controller, but I've not seen it often (we use a mixture of Dell & Hewlett Compackard).

Anyway, best of luck - hope your hardware has more in common than mine does.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 8036171
Ok, chalk this one up on me being stupid and forgetting the key point... :(

For some reason, I confused -reseal with BMSS.

In your sysprep.inf file, you need to add the line:

[SysPrep]
BuildMassStorageSection=yes


Assuming that you are not currently running the BMSS in your sysprep.inf, For my own curiosities sake, could you re-run your original (broken) image with the BMSS line, and see if that cures the problem with the MUP?

Sorry, total brain freeze earlier.  -reseal just makes the wizard show up upon reboot.  I think I need to upgrade to higher clockrate memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dancindan84
ID: 8041365
Well, I would... but I got all the machines finished yesterday and got rid of the image that didn't work and just kept the one I did after the repair. I'll likely have to do the same process again in July/August when we get more machines on our replacement cycle (I work at a college). I'll keep this bookmarked and post what happens then.
0