?
Solved

Lotus 123 files I need to open outside of Lotus

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I have lotus .123 files that will not open in Excel or the version of Lotus that I have.  I have downloaded the converter from Microsoft for Excell but it only covers ver 2x-4x.  What version of Lotus or Excel am I looking for that would allow me open these files.  It is very important please help.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeholderfield
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Phetu earned 200 total points
ID: 8013365
Hi,

   You wont be able to open it thru Excel. The version 9 or higher of 1-2-3 SmartSuite would open them.

Good luck!

Phetu
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8035835
If you are willing to email it to me as an attachment(provided it is not sensitive info) I will open it using Lotus123v9, save as a say a Lotus123 .wk1 file and return to you. You will then be able to open it with virtually any version of Excel. My email address is: patrick.arnold-baker@jaeger.co.uk
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8040752
Or I can save it as Excel 97, Excel 5/9 or Excel 4. The choice is yours.
0