?
Solved

Local Area Connection properties access for Users

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings...I have laptop users who travel to different offices.  Currently, their local user accounts give them administrator rights to their laptops, because they need to change their static IP addresses every time they are working at a different office.  Is there a way I can give them the appropriate access without them being administrators?

I need my users to be able to configure static IP addresses without them being administrators on their systems.

(I know, I know, DHCP is the way to go and we are slowly migrating there...but I need a solution in the interim)
0
Comment
Question by:geekgary8
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:FlamingSword
FlamingSword earned 75 total points
ID: 8012376
It is their machine. Let them keep the administrative rights. This can benefit you for other occasions, such as when you perform an upgrade for them, but the upgrade steals your rights of administrator, so basic users cannot use it. Letting them retain administrative rights to standalone unit can cut back on some of that grief. Besides, from security standpoint, once they have possession of the box, they essentially have ability to do as they will. While they are administrators, it is easier to make this clear to all parties, and it may help to encourage some of them to develop better safe habits.

But some OS permit people other than administrators to change their address, and this is among the reasons.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8013008
you could try using poledit to lock em out of what you dont want
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8013390
i agree with drcspy. i think the equvalent for windows 2000 is the local security policy.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Expert Comment

by:techmax
ID: 8014108
but if they have admin right, they can unedit it back rite ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 75 total points
ID: 8014264
yes, most likely. but you can audit the changes to the security policy so that you have proof of those changes that they made and should not have.

To enable auditing of Security Policy Changes, follow the steps below appropriate for your platform.


For Windows NT:

Open User Manager. (From the Windows NT Start menu, select Programs, Administrative Tools (Common), and User Manager.)
Select the account from the list.
From the Policies menu, select Audit to display the Audit Policy dialog box.
Enable Security Policy Changes auditing on Success and Failure.


For a Windows 2000 domain:

Start Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
Add Group Policy Snap-in.
Browse Group Policy Objects.
Select the Domain Policy of interest.
Traverse the following path:
Computer Configuration, Windows Settings, Security Settings, Local Policies, Audit Policy, and Audit Policy Change.
Enable the option, and select auditing for success and failure attempts.


For a stand-alone Windows 2000 computer:

On the computer of interest, start gpedit.msc. The focus is local computer by default.
Traverse the following path:
Computer Configuration, Windows Settings, Security Settings, Local Policies, Audit Policy, and Audit Policy Change.
Enable the option, and select auditing for success and failure attempts.

References:
Microsoft Knowledge Base Article Q174074, "Security Event Descriptions" at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q174/0/74.asp



0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CosmoNut
CosmoNut earned 75 total points
ID: 8016963
Maybe from another view point.  On that pc (localy) run C:\WINNT\system32\regedt32.exe.  Expand to HKLM\System\Services\TCPIP\Parameters\Interfaces
From there you will see an entry for each network interface installed.  Choose the one you wish to allow them to modify.  Then from the menu bar "Secutiry"/permissions.  Add that users account then click advanced.  From here select the users account from the list and click edit.  Place a check in the "Set Value" allow box click ok all the way back out.  Now this is where it may or may not get ugly.  This will allow there standard user account to change ONLY the ip configuration for that interface, wihtout admin rights.  But changing it may be a bit of a hang.  At this point the user will need to change the IP in one of 3 ways, a reg file created for them for each location that they can merge for changes, teach them to change those values manually using regedit, get or create a seperate vb app which will allow them to just type in the info.  I realize this is a nasty back door suggestion, but it is the only way that I know for you to allow a user to change there IP without having admin rights.  I would  be happy to explain more if you think this may work for you.  And I would be happy to create an example reg file.  Maybe not the solution you where looking for but certianly a direction to consider.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Renots
ID: 9416812
geekgary8,

No comment has been added lately (210 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
is:

to be PAQ'd, with points forfeited.

Please leave any comments here within the next SEVEN days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Renots
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0