?
Solved

zone alarm freezes my computer

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
A long time ago, I installed Zone Alarm (the free version) from the internet. Everything seemed fine, until I installed Callwave (an internet answering machine). I e-mailed tech support for callwave, and they told me that zone alarm was not allowing callwave to access the internet on my computer, and that I should uninstall Zone Alarm. I did this, and my computer still freezes. I've tried uninstalling callwave, and deleting the registries for zone alarm, and my computer STILL freezes. What is wrong? Zone alarm is completely off my computer (as far as I know), I shouldn't be having this problem anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:mrE
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slartibartfarst
ID: 8015678
I would suggest that callwave has installed an old .dll or other system file somewhere, which is causing your computer to lock up.  Try running system file checker to restore any corrupt system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrE
ID: 8016770
I ended up finding some more keys and values in my registry concerning zone alarm, so maybe this fixed my problem. I need to test it out first before I know (if my computer don't freeze after a long time, it must be fixed in theory).
as for callwave, I uninstalled that too. I plan on getting it back soon though. should I still worry about a possible old .dll file?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slartibartfarst earned 200 total points
ID: 8017064
Yes it's worth running the system file checker.  Go to Start-->Programs-->accessories-->system tools-->system information.   Then go to the tools menu and select system file checker.  Click the settings button and check the boxes for changed and deleted files and start the scan.  You will be asked what to do for every changed/deleted/corrupt file,  there may be LOTS of these so be patient.  As a rule, when comparing the previous file version to the current one, keep or restore the one with the highest version number.  Hope you have no more probs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slartibartfarst
ID: 8017083
Also, pay a visit to windows update on the internet (start menu).  get the latest patches/service packs for your PC.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8904622
mrE,
No comment has been added lately (136 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: PAQ/No Refund

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0