?
Solved

Restrict which programs Firewall allows to be run.

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am running Windows2000 server., connected to the internet via a router.

I would like to install a firewall to only allow the client logging in to be running my program on THEIR computer.  eg   client.exe

The client.exe program running on their computer will allways be logging in on port 1002., winsock.
My program client.exe has a login password  to the server which is encrypted, and the program is unable to proceed without verification.

Unfortunately i will also have to have access, from only my computer, using pcanywhere.

----

Which firewall program would you recommend i buy for this
situation.

----
Appreciate any help
0
Comment
Question by:kennedymr
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 8021002
My recommendation is a Cisco PIX, only because I am most familiar with it. It all depends on your budget, how many users will be accessing your application, and what else this firewall will need to do.
What kind of connectivity do you currently have? Broadband, DSL, Cable, T1? Do you currently have a router?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8024139
I would suggest Kerio Personal Firewall from www.kerio.com
This would give you the following.
1. ability to limit which programs on your machine can listen/talk on ports, to/from what addresses, and specify times of the day this applies
2. ability to reconfigure (1) remotely
3. ability to observe what ports are currently in use, by what programs, to what addresses
4. again, ability to do (3) remotely
5. ability to specify certain actions be logged, either to the local machine or to a third machine elsewhere on the network (syslog/udp support)
6. free trial (actually unlimited, but legally you are obliged to buy a licence if you trial for more than 30 days and are a "commercial" user)

anyhow, go download and try it. if you don't like it - well, it didn't cost you anything to try.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8452954
Why use a firewall? Good security primer:
http://www.sans.org/rr/firewall/bank.php
More good basic information:
http://www.practicalsoftwaresolutions.net/musthaves/default.asp

Free/low cost software firewalls
Zone Alarm:
http://www.zonelabs.com
Kerio is good:
http://www.kerio.com/us/kpf_home.html
Panda Software has an Antivirus with built in firewall:
http://www.pandasoftware.com/
BlackIce Defender
http://blackice.iss.net/product_pc_protection.php


While you're at it, don't forget about spyware and adware.
Spybot Search and Destroy:
http://security.kolla.de/news.php?lang=en
Adaware:
http://www.lavasoftusa.com
Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/

Hardare appliance firewalls:
Ciso PIX
http://www.cisco.com/go/pix
Netscreen:
http://www.netscreen.com/products/firewall/index.jsp
Watchguard:
http://guide.gowatchguard.com/?keyword=firewallappliance
Sonicwall:
http://www.sonicwall.com/

Small office/home office - SOHO
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=23&prid=433
http://www.dlink.com.au/products/routers/dfl500/

And, of course, your Linux firewalls:
http://www.chicagotribune.com/technology/chi-020124linux.story?coll=chi%2Dtechnology%2Dhed
FloppyFW -- http://www.zelow.no/floppyfw
Linux Router Project -- http://www.linuxrouter.org
FirePlug -- http://edge.fireplug.net
Coyote Linux -- http://www.coyotelinux.com


-disclaimer: This is not an all-inclusive list. There will be someone with experience in other
products that can be just as good, just as effective as any of these produts lists.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8904631
kennedymr,
No comment has been added lately (69 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore http:#8021002

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8915776
*lol*
Maybe lrmoore *does* deserve the points - just for the sheer chuzpa of "recommending" he is awarded them :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 8915785
lrmoore's third answer is certainly the most complete though - if suspiciously cut-and-paste looking - and worth the points.
0