?
Solved

Home Server question on heat

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a 1u case that i bought.  I like it b/c of its size.  I keep hearing from others that it will heat up to fast and that I should get a standard case so it gets good ventalation and doesnt burn up your components.  I dont have ac in my house.

Is this true?  Are 1U cases hotter even if its steel?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:borg48
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 8012924
Steel doesn't have anything to do with it.  1U cases get hot because there is not as much space for air to flow through them.  Make sure you fill all available spaces for fans in the front and back of the case.  If the summer months are warm in your area and there is no AC, then it will really need the extra fans.  Also, most standard heatsinks do not fit in 1U cases, so shorter ones are needed.  There's another reason to have as much airflow as possible coming through the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borg48
ID: 8013685
So does it make a more practical sense to use a standard case?  How about 2U or 3U( I dont like 4U just looks ugly )?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8014690
Well, what kind of CPU are you putting in the thing with how much else?  1U cases are typically for video-less servers, so if you stick in a GeForceMX card then it will get hot in there in a hurry.  Other typical workstation things that create a lot of heat include CD-RW drives.  I don't want to tell you not to use a 1U case, but be aware that the things mentioned all lead to increased heat.  Just be sure to use the motherboard manufacturer's hardware monitor software to keep an eye on the CPU temperature.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuartV
ID: 8015873
1U cases are really made for mounting in server racks. These usually have fans fitted in them to cool the servers mounted in them.
Rackmount cases are not really intended to be used laid flat on a surface (note they usually have vents on the top and bottom surfaces to facilitate airflow).

Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:borg48
ID: 8514051
Sorry so late.
0