Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samba config help

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
im using samba 2.2x and am trying to us it as a file server for a few windows boxes and linux boxes, but neither cna accually connect to it, but they can both see it from its boradcasts. ive tried my hardest to find the problem in the docs, but no answer to my specific problem.
0
Comment
Question by:JTWolfman
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8013012
have you tried connecting via IP?

Start -> Run -> \\192.168.2.1\

(or whatever your IP is)

this is my config file, which works fine (and has for awhile)

http://majorwoo.dynup.net:1024/pub/smb.conf

it has a few other things in there like domain login and what not, but those wont make any difference, you can get the most of it

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rolojr
ID: 8014156
Did you setup your users correctly using "useradd username" and "smbpasswd -a username"?  Are your connections to the Samba server public and/or have the right access rights configured in smb.conf?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 300 total points
ID: 8014769
mmmhh....
there are some registry keys you need to intriduce in win2000 and winXP before you can actually connect to a sama server.

did you already setup them?

if not, download/create the file.
one link to get it is this:
http://lists.samba.org/pipermail/samba-technical/2001-October/031669.html

regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8016652
Windows 2000 needs to registry mods if you setup samba properly (with encrypted passswords)

# You may wish to use password encryption. Please read
# ENCRYPTION.txt, Win95.txt and WinNT.txt in the Samba documentation.
# Do not enable this option unless you have read those documents
   encrypt passwords = yes
   smb passwd file = /etc/samba/smbpasswd

You are correct on WinXP -> there is a registry mod to get it to talk to Samba as a PDC but you should be able to browse its shares without that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTWolfman
ID: 8021705
Excellent, thanks guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:JTWolfman
ID: 8324328
thanks man, helped good
0