?
Solved

detect if form has the focus

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

Is there a way to check if a form has the focus ..

I have made a skin OCX for my applications .. I need the skin to be in different color scheme whenever the form has the focus.

Hesham
0
Comment
Question by:tocos
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 50 total points
ID: 8012925
Screen.ActiveForm.Name returns the name of the form that has the focus in an application.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 50 total points
ID: 8012987

You can also use GetFocus from the API:

Declare Function GetFocus Lib "user32" Alias "GetFocus" () As Long


This will give you the handle of the window with the "keyboard focus" meaning the window that currently receives keyboard strokes.

Best regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tocos
ID: 8021288
Hello,

- Using Screen.ActiveForm.Name on my skin returns error.
- I used GetFocus in a timer control to detect the state of form as follow:

    If GetFocus = UserControl.Parent.hWnd Then
        Shape1.BackColor = vbRed
    Else
        Shape1.BackColor = vbWhite
    End If

It worked fine in design time but when I run the application it gave getfocus value different than the .hwnd

Regards,
Hesham
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901187
tocos:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0