?
Solved

Does DHCP cause a network to lose connections?

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a client running W2K Server with DHCP. They are connected to another LAN via separate switch (VPN) which has a firewall on the other end. The other LAN is hooked up via fiber.
Every so often (one to three times a day to once a week) the network loses connections. If you run winipcfg there isn't any configurations listed.  Unable to ping any machine on the LAN or the DNS servers on the other LAN. Does anyone have any idea of what to check for or do?  Is it DHCP that is causing this? Will setting static IP addresses help to elviate the problem?  
If you need more information, let me know and I'll pass on what I can.
Thank-you!
0
Comment
Question by:tearpear
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
maxxum earned 300 total points
ID: 8012973
If you are running winipcfg then I am guessing the client machines are Win98?  If your 2000 server is also your DHCP handing out IPs to your private network that might be the problem.  A way to get around Win98/Win2000 Server DHCP problems is often just to give them permanent IP addresses.

If this does not help please tell me a little more about your network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:0byte
ID: 8013728
yep static ip is better option if nothing else works and your lan does not have too many systems that woudl need static config.
What about using another DHCP in your lan where the dhcp range  does not over lap ?

good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netnightmare
ID: 8014669
Of course it could be that your NIC is failing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siliconjunkie
ID: 8023719
As long as the lease isnt expiring while the network is down it shouldnt cause a problem like you are describing. It doesnt sound like a remote loss of connetivity though. 2k/xp will appear to release the IP as soon as it sees link down to the NIC. You may have a switch port bouncing, failing NIC or something like that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9871985
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            
            
Answered by: maxxum            
      

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0