?
Solved

Pantone/CMYK/RGB Conversion

Posted on 2003-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
12,616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an rgb color (r=108,g=147,b=108) that I need to get the best conversion to uncoated pantone but don't have access to Photoshop or equivalent program.  Can someone convert this color to CMYK and also give me the best Pantone match?
0
Comment
Question by:dmaloy1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8013072
Pantone 349 is about as close as youre going to get. The conversion to CMYK is going to depend on your color management systems on the system used to convert it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmaloy1
ID: 8013100
I have a Pantone color chart and the 349 looks much darker than the original color.  The rgb color looks like it matches better with Pantone 348 or 347 even.  Can you tell me or show the conversion method?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmaloy1
ID: 8013118
I have a Pantone color chart and the 349 looks much darker than the original color.  The rgb color looks like it matches better with Pantone 348 or 347 even.  Can you tell me or show the conversion method?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 75 total points
ID: 8013425
1) You will rarely find a pantone color that perfectly matches an RGB color.
2) You're comparing what you see on screen, to your pantone swatches. Screens always show some sort of color shift. Do not compare pantone swatches to what you see on screen.
3) I did the conversion through Apple's Art Directors Toolkit.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 8014244
There IS no conversion method between Pantone & RGB. The best you can do is compare Pantone swatches with your monitor, better still with a print produced by YOUR printer. You can also pick the CMYK values from the Pantone Solid-to-Process swatches. Note that YOUR printer will print those colours differently as it uses different inks.

As for RGB to CMYK, again there is no single conversion. You're going from 3 to 4 variables, hence the equations have an infinite number of solutions. The easiest is to enter the RGB values and convert to CMYK in an application that understands both, such as Quark or Corel. Then check the resulting CMYK values.

Note that different apps will give you different conversions. As a matter of interest, PageMaker changed conversions between versions 5 and 6. An RGB colour in a V5 doc would print differently but look the same on screen, a CMYK colour would print the same but look different on screen...
0