?
Solved

Anyone wrote a Threaded Chat Server

Posted on 2003-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Anyone wrote a threaded chat server?, i am in need of pointers, i wrote a server which was non threaded, but it did not detect when a person disconnected. (unless they sent a message to say they are leaving which in turn caused me all sorts of problems)

Please Help...

Craig C.
0
Comment
Question by:craig_capel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Slaugh
ID: 8014420
I started (not finished tho) making a network snake game once that has the same problems, I have the client useing threads if that helps,  can get source code from http://members.optushome.com.au/slaugh/snake/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delphized earned 200 total points
ID: 8014539
Yes, Indy samples, chat directory, is what you're looking for
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Slaugh
ID: 8014651
I dont think that uses threads...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:swift99
swift99 earned 200 total points
ID: 8016779
Check out overbyte.delphicenter.com  

ICS is a non-blocking component (under windows).

There is no need for multi-threading a chat server under Windows unless you expect to have some serious background processing going on.  You can handle several hundred users on one thread, and only lose performance by mutlithreading.

Under linux you need to multithread, but the conversion is trivial.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 8020608
yes, it uses thread.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:swift99
ID: 8026024
If it is Indy based then it will have to be threaded.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317086
craig_capel:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9956523
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between delphized and swift99
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 9998695
Forced Accept?!

This question was not answered why the hell was it a forced accept? i have been coming to EE for the last god knows how many years and i have helped many people and will do so when i can but i do not expect forced answers when it is wrong..

I was after theory or how to stop my problem, not what socket components to use, this is an insult.
0