?
Solved

comp keeps rebooting

Posted on 2003-02-24
30
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
 I have windows ME on my comp have done a clean install just recently and everything has been working fine until a day or so ago. My screen will just go blank and then my comp reboots and I am getting alot of blue screen errors. I dont get them at shutdown just in the middle of doing something. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sweet_lil_kitty
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +9
30 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Justinwelke
ID: 8013277
reformat.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8013309
reformat is an awfully extreme way of troubeshooting. sorta like pc support x-games. haha

i'd check your memory out. download a memory tester. or run a memory test at startup. or better yet, if you have extra memory or memory from another machine that you know is good, swap it out with your current memory and see if that helps.

as a side note, if you could record the informaiton in the blue screens and report it back here, it would be very helpful.

here is a memory tester that you can download to help you out.

http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8013330
http://www.memtest86.com

you'll have to create a boot floppy for this one, but the app (the downloaded file) will walk you thru what you need to do to make one. just launch it to start the process, and make sure you have a blank floppy on hand. it's not really necessary to run both of these tests (this and the first one i mentioned in my earlier post) because they're both doing the same thing. i just wanted to give you a couple of opitons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweet_lil_kitty
ID: 8013355
ok I will download the program....I dont want to reformat again. I just did a clean install a couple of weeks ago.
 To be a little more specific on the problem it started 2 nights ago I had downloaded MSN gaming zone. This is something I have never had any problems with but while playing a game was the first time that it happened. I got a blue screen error saying that A fatal exception had happened. I hit the enter key and the game came back up. This went on for a bit but then A little while later Screen went black and comp just rebooted. It kept doing it and  I just gave up on it.  I would figure it out later. I havent had any problems with using it all day till my son opened up the MSN messanger and then it rebooted the comp. Any other programs seem to be working except the msn programs....Sounds strange to me. Im assuming that something is wrong with comp or other people would be having similar problems with those programs.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8013380
It only reboots when using MSN?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chwan
chwan earned 150 total points
ID: 8013454
You can try to use system restore....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 150 total points
ID: 8013470
or uninstall the app that preceded all of these issues.
also, you may want to check your disk for errors. you may be having disk and/or file system problems.

from microsoft:

Check for errors by running ScanDisk
Through normal use of your computer, your hard disk can become cluttered and a bit messy. Folders become cross-linked, file names contain invalid or unknown characters or become damaged, and file names become disassociated with their files.

ScanDisk can fix these and other problems for you. When you run ScanDisk, it:

Automatically corrects damaged files and helps you regain unused disk space.
Checks your hard disk for physical errors. If the error occurs in a data storage area, it will relocate the data and mark off the damaged area so that no further data is stored there.
Checks files and folders for invalid file names, dates, or times.
Detects "lost file fragments." You may either have them automatically deleted or converted to files for viewing.
When it has checked your disk, ScanDisk can display a summary that indicates whether it found and repaired any errors.

When to run ScanDisk
Windows Me has been enhanced to run ScanDisk automatically in case the operating system is shut down improperly or your hard disk is faulty. You can run ScanDisk at any time, but it's a good idea to include it as part of your regularly scheduled maintenance—once a week for a Standard test, and once a month for Thorough. You can specify a time of day when your computer is not otherwise in use. For more information, read about the Maintenance Wizard.

Here's how to run ScanDisk:

Click the Start button.
Point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click ScanDisk.
Click the drive you want to scan, and then choose either the Standard or the Thorough test.
Click Start.

The Standard test checks the files and folders on the selected drive for errors.
The Thorough test will give you further options. It performs the Standard test plus checks your hard disk for physical damage. You can even specify to scan areas of your disk containing only data files, or just the areas with system files, or both.
Both Standard and Thorough have a set of Advanced options that help you to deal with lost file fragments, invalid files, and cross-linked files. You can also choose to display a summary and to keep a log file of what ScanDisk finds.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsME/using/computerhealth/articles/scandisk.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8013471
If u wanna know more about system restore plase see this link http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;267951
0
 

Expert Comment

by:enakok
ID: 8013573
reinstall your OS, better format it!definitly the problem of that is just a mislocate system files!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8013614
That's like cutting off your arm because you have a splinter. While formatting and reeinstall is an option, it should be the last option. I certainly hope the experts (myself included) here are better techs, than to have to format/install to fix issues
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8013632
i agree with steven. sometimes it seems that people should take what they're reading here with a grain of salt. and that's kinda sad. =(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8013681
Hey guys,
WHatever it is, just let the asker decide what he want to do. But reformat is really a final step u will do. I prefer to troubleshoot 1st, if not sweet_lil_kitty will not post the message here, rite ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8013740
chwan You are corect, and they have already indicated a wish not to reformat :~)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8013744
I sometimes try to help new experts to a different way other than just suggesting a format/install :~)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8013750
i don't think anyone here is prohibiting or advising against the questioner making her own decisions. what steven said, and what i acknowledged is that simply advising her to reformat without trying to cure what is quite possibly relatively easy to fix is the wrong approach. thanks for your defense of the questioner's best interests, though. i'm sure she appreciates it. =)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:MellowD0c
MellowD0c earned 150 total points
ID: 8013925
before you reformat, have you even considered checking for viruses? I had a similar case and found out that i had virus and it used to boot up my computer exactly 9am in morning! :P
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MellowD0c
ID: 8013943
Do two other things as well, check for updates for your drivers of sound/video cards and if none are there then reinstall the current ones and see if that works..
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8013974
Sage advice MellowD0c!
BTW, what was the name of the virus that you had (for my research)?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 8013980
IOn addition, get spybot
http://patrick.kolla.de/spybotsd.html
and check for spyware/malware
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8014242
Arrived late, as usual (too busy with "other" business ;).
As usual, I'm going along with the SpyWare angle (surprise, surprise ;).
Good one, SL!
Ted
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8014250
Especially since MSN is involved, btw.
Lots of exploits of this one of late.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:donnyr10
ID: 8016366
Firstly that Blue Screen has a lot of Information
that is important in diagnosing the problem,

What does the BSOD say ??

Of course it can be other factors
that were listed above, Virus , Incompatible APP
Bad RAM , PROC etc..

But the BSOD is the best bet in this situation

./Donny
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 8018368
Ok, lots of talk but nothing useful ;-)

Have you checked that your PS's coolers are ok and running? If the processor cooler is stuck, it usually causes a lot of blue screens, while the OS is ok.

So, first check the CPU cooler, display adapters cooler and after that think of reinstalling the MSN software and then uninstalling the MSN and after that reinstalling OS and after that formatting C. So take it down from the easiest to the hardest job.

-Ari
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8020594
(Ari - once rewarded for this answer, feel free to say things like "Ok, lots of talk but nothing useful ;-)")
<grin>
Member Name ajsaasta
Date Account Created 02/21/03
Expert Points 0
Profile  
Knowledgebase Stats:  
Questions  
Questions Asked 0
Last 10 Grades Given  
Question Grading Record 0 Answers Graded / 0 Answers Received
Answers  
Questions Answered 0

Looking forward to many (more?) points for you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8021005
haha. my sentiments exactly. i didn't want to comment, but you did it for me, tedsky. lol
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Centeris
ID: 8023831
give him a break guys! didn't you see the winking smiley beside his remark? he's just sleepy when he posted the comment!

for the kind comment of ajsaasta:
experts-exchange.com welcomes all comments from various IT experts all around the world in order to help each other solve PC issues. Please refrain from posting such unnecessary comments. we're all smart here (well at least they are, i'm not included) this is not a contest. you need not boast of the solution you have in mind. Be a little more tactful next time ok?


Regards,
Centeris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tedsky
ID: 8025907
Centeris, sorry that you (likewise) missed a similar winking smiley -plus- a spelled-out <grin> right after my comment.
Also, the follow-up of "Looking forward to many (more?) points for you!" should have indicated that I was merely poking some fun at a newbie.
If not, my abject apologies to anyone who mistook my feeble attempt to jokingly "welcome" Ajsaasta to EE.
I will eneavour to lay down the red carpet or welcome mat more tactfully in the future, and ...
"For Me To Poop on!"
(Triumph, the Insult Dog)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Centeris
ID: 8029983
oops!!!hehehe sorry about that! :P
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Renots
ID: 9416874
sweet_lil_kitty,

No comment has been added lately (209 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
is:

to be PAQ'd, with points forfeited.

Please leave any comments here within the next SEVEN days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Renots
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 9422702
Renots, please don't waste all of our time by forefeiting the points. How is that productive? How am I supposed to feel motivated to help people if I have a feeling that in the end, I'll get screwed out of the points I'm working for? With all of the time we have all spent on this question, someone deserves to get the points.
0