?
Solved

Getting 2 databases in sync via ASymmetric Replication

Posted on 2003-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,
 I have configured asymmetric replication between 2 Oracle databases(8i).
 If 1 database goes down, I intend to get it in sync with the other database when it comes up by using the DBMS_DEFER_SYS.PUSH procedure.My understanding from a thread I had run before in Experts-exchange was that the data in the deffered transaction queue is stored in the system tablespace and hence when I run this procedure the data will be "pushed" to the second database.I have also tried it and the concept I believe is right
  THe Q is this:
 If the database is down for a long period of time, the replication job will fail after 16 attempts.Does this mean that the data will no longer be put in the Deferred Q.Hence when I run the DBMS_DEFER_SYS.PUSH..I will not get all the data but only the data for the first 16 job attmpts..Is that a valid statement
 Please help
0
Comment
Question by:nesterdias
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tschofiled earned 200 total points
ID: 8024230
NO

All transactions are queued up in (from memeory) def_tran. You will lose nothing until you run out of space then...!! The job transfers from the Q to the second (or other) database.

The important thing here is that by default as you say the Replication suite of tables is in the system tablespace. This can potentially cause system to be filled and cause the database to grind to a halt.
There is an Oracle process to move the replication schema. It was a bit buried in Metalink, and I do have a "written up" version, which I could transcribe to here.

Tony
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10152787
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept tschofiled's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Henka
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0