?
Solved

Sound card problem or???????

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

This is odd.  My sound card, or so I thought "died" and I haven't been able to figure out why. I have not opened the system/box/guts.  Then, today I get a goofy joke email from a friend and the sound worked fine.  It will not work with any other programs/CD's.  What could be up?

Thanks!  

Doreen
0
Comment
Question by:baldridged
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
night_monkey earned 800 total points
ID: 8013421
double click the sound icon in your system tray, or go to the advanced properties of your sound control panel applet (start>>settings>>control panel>>sound>>advanced button) and make sure that nothing that shouldn't be muted is. you can also check the volume level of the various aspects of your sound control, ie. wave, cd audio, line in... also, check the device manager to verify that you're not having a driver problem. if you're not sure of how to access the device manager, specify your os, and i will tell you how to get there. sorry if i've communicated info that you already possessed. i'm just trying to be thorough.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8015261
can you play file like WAV or MP3.
Or It is just happend only on audio CDs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 8018599
Nothing is muted and device manager says all is A OKAY.  Now eventhat file that I could play does not play.  Hmmmm.  So nothing sound wide on this PC.  The speakers do work on another PC, so that rules them out.

Thanks!  Doreen
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8019091
well, it's probably damaged then (the sound card, that is). i'm not sure how inconvenient it would be for you tto do this, but to be sure you could always try plugging it into another pc to see if it works in it. at least that way you'd know that you definitely need a new one.

good luck!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chwan
ID: 8021908
Hmm.... maybe u may try this,
Try to uninstall the sound card driver. Then shutdown the PC. Remove the sound card from PC, try to slot it in to another PCI slot. Then  install the driver. What kind of sound card u r using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 8030042
While problem still exists, "night monkey" provided troubleshooting info so I'm going to award to him/her. PC is warrentied locally, so I'm going to take it in and let them deal  with it at this point.  Sounds like bad card to me and if I open it, it NIX'S the warrenty.  

Thanks for all the responses!

Doreen

And if anyone know ESPOPO, let him/her know there are points waitng for him in Dreamweaver.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8030260
hey, glad to help in anyway i can. sorry we weren't able to pinoint, precisely, your problem. but i think your chosen course of action is the smartest approach. might as well have them fix what they're under obligation to do.

good luck!

-monkeyman(nights)
0