?
Solved

80Gb hard drive vx. WinNT

Posted on 2003-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a 80gb hard drive that was storing data from Win2k. I had approximately 45gb used. I have the drive in a mobile rack so as to be able to take it from work to home and back. Home PC is where I formatted the drive (I believe FAT32). I put the hard drive in the PC at work before I knew they were operating WinNT 4.0. Upon returning home this PM, All I see is a 2.0GB drive that is in NTFS format. Is there any way to retrieve the data on the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:injunier
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8013689
The only way to retrieve the data is to install winNT or win2K at your home pc as NTFS partition can only be read by WinNT/Win2K/WinXP. The other way is to format the hdd into FAT16 as it can be read in both WinNT and Win9X/WinMe.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8017789
Old OS + bios have troubles beyond 60 GB.

First format three partitions, make first one FAT16 and max it out. Then divide the rest evenly to FAT32 and NTFS. NT cannot read FAT32 and Win98 cannot read NTFS. While you have them formatted different ways, you make it easier to select the area in common between OS. From Win2K to NT using NTFS is more viable.

> Is there any way to retrieve the data on the drive?

No.

There is something you are not telling, and it is essential information for data recovery. Without information, solutions are unlikely.

There is no reason that simply moving the drive from one system to another is going to change anything on the disk drive. This is independent of the OS's mentioned. If the data was there before, it should be now.

I suggest that someone did some disk writes when the drive was connected to the NT box, and that these operations possibly over-wrote your data making it unrecoverable. But without knowing what was done, it's hard to say. Possibly the NT4 was used to repartition and reformat HD?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 8019383
Only 2GB overwritten and maybe none so if the data is worth anything send the disk to a recovery agent like ontrack before trying anything yourself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JOligario
ID: 8037223
if you dont know what you are doing, then i suggest you have someone look at the drive.
i can do that.

John
joligario@recoverdata.com
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Stone earned 300 total points
ID: 8037324
Yes it is possible to get the data back. You might try an app called GetDataBack, I've used it with success.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickisme
ID: 8039462
Hi injunier... The maker of Partition Magic also offers disaster recovery and the software program to safely make sure your data is retrieved.  You can check them out at;
www.powerquest.com  Then you have all the options.  Partition Magic v8 can safely change formats and keep the data intact.  I use it often.  Only version 8 will work on the NTSF partion so shop around, I found it for $29 bucks and that included shipping.  Good luck and God Bless, Rick.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8044732
Yeah, a third party app like GetDataBack or Partition Magic is going to be the best way to go.
Do not use the hdd until you are ready to try the recovery.
Make sure that whatever you use will access FAT, FAT32, & NTFS.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paul_Alves
ID: 8048298
stone5150 is right. You have to retrieve the data using data retrieval software...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gigix18
ID: 8066945
2 ways :
1. Reinstall winNT or win 2k
2. Install Partition magic 7/8 and convert the partition to fat32
There may be another.... go to : www.sysinternals.com and dowmload a utility that can read NTFS file system
0
 

Author Comment

by:injunier
ID: 8076344
Thanks Stone5150!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 8080905
Glad to be of help =o)
0