?
Solved

problem downloading jpegs

Posted on 2003-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm having a problem with jpeg files after they've been downloaded.  It just started the other day.  I can download the file, but I can't view it in ulead.  I click on the properties and it doesn't seem to recognize it as a jpeg.  This happens with any picture I try to download and I tried to download a picture I've already got and the same thing happened.

Anybody know what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:franky10
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 200 total points
ID: 8013539
In the explorer. Choose folder options. Choose file types.
Choose Jpeg image. Set the application to Ulead or something else.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 8013547
an easier way might be to hold down the left shift key while you right-click on the file.  Then choose "open with" and tell it which program to open it with, and select "always use this program ... blah blah"

Glen
0
 

Author Comment

by:franky10
ID: 8013606
It's an actual problem with the file.  If I have ulead open and I'm on the main page where all the pictures are displayed, they all appear except the ones I've tried to download in the past couple of days.  The file is there with the rest of the pictures, but when I click it to enlarge it, it gives me a message saying "There is no application associated with the given file name extension"

Like I said, these files are perfectly normal as I tried a picture that I had already downloaded.  It just doesn't seem to recognize it as a jpeg file.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8013628
Have you ever had Ulead read JPEG files? If you have not, make sure Ulead is associated with JPG and JPEG files. Use either guidway or AlbertaBeef's method to make the association.

If you have successfully view JPEG files with Ulead, try another viewer. You use either guidway or AlbertaBeef's method and select Internet Explorer program to view. If another viewer is able to view the JPEG file, then there is something wrong with Ulead.  Uninstall and reinstall Ulead program.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8013633
Maybe the actual files you are downloading is corupted.
Could you give us a link to the files you were downloading?
0
 

Author Comment

by:franky10
ID: 8013669
It was guidway's method that worked.  I just had to close and re-open ulead.  Thanks for the help everybody!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8013693
glad it workked for you! Thanks for the points and "A" grade. :0)
0