Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

director lingo script

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i dont know how to make an option which the user will the one to activate, for example i want to ask if the user will really want to exit, how will i do make appear the option "yes" or and "no"?Tnx!
0
Comment
Question by:enakok
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterWitham earned 136 total points
ID: 8016860
You could use a msgbox, and just check for the onStopMovie command, this executes when the movie goes to quit. Just attach what ever commands you want like the msgbox (see the lingo dictionary) to the onStopMovie command.

Hope this helps,
I can give code if you need it

Regards,
Peter Witham
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MediaMacros
MediaMacros earned 132 total points
ID: 8017628
Look at Buddy API (www.mods.com.au) and baMsgBox.  ALso MUI allows you to use MSG box commands but sometimes is a bit tricky to work with.  

Try these 2 behaviors to help using MUI as well..

http://www.mediamacros.com/item/item-929042162/
http://www.mediamacros.com/item/item-930148973/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nax
nax earned 132 total points
ID: 8021731
another simpler option would be to make a separate frame containing your confirmation dialog with the yes/no buttons and let the quit button go to this frame instead of quitting.  just make sure that the only way to exit is through the quit button and not by the window's close box or using the keyboard (alt-f4).  

first enable the exitlock so that the quit is only controlled by script, something like this:

---
on startmovie
   the exitlock = true
end
---

then your quit button should bring you to the confirmation frame.  in case the user doesn't want to quit make sure you can go back to the current frame.

---
global currFrame
on mouseup
   currFrame = the frame
   go to "confirmQuit" -- marker name of the confirmation dialog
end
---

and lastly on your confirmation buttons:

--- YES
on mouseup
   quit
end
---

--- NO
global currFrame
on mouseup
   go to currFrame
end
---

i think you get the idea. hope that helps
0