Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DOS Hack using Windows

Posted on 2003-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I was in a computer lab during class and one of hte students made a windows message pop up on everyone's screen. It said:

Windows Message
From TC00123 to WORKGROUP (or something like this)
then a brief message regarding class
at the bottom of the small window was a OK button

I won't to know how he did this so I can mess with my family on my network at home???
0
Comment
Question by:qbawler311
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 150 total points
ID: 8013795

Click Start | Run | "Cmd"

use any of the commands

net send login message
eg., net send gbawler311 "Hello!"
 
net send computername message
net send TC00123 "Hello!"

net send /domain:"Hello!"
net send /users "Hello!" (message to connected users)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 8013872
For the class, you can stop it if you want by disabling the Messenger service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbawler311
ID: 8014082
Ok thanks, sramesh2k you answered correctly and will get the points.  I just have one more quick question.  Is there anyway I can specify the place the message came from.  Instead of it saying my computer name is there any way a can specify a name that the message is from.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:WishinIwasFishin
ID: 8016137
Be carefull with this!!! I was "net send"ing a freind and sent out a msg to my entire company... around 30 floors of people, NOT COOL
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 8966375
qbawler311,
No comment has been added lately (146 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to sramesh2k
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8966439
To know which user has sent the msg?

Click start | run | cmd
type "NBTSTAT -a <ComputerName>"

replace the <computername> with actual name u seen in messenger service window.
0