?
Solved

Copying Linux CD HOWTO ?

Posted on 2003-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I just bought a Red Hat Linux 7.2 CD which broke in my CDROM. Now , my friend also has a copy of it. But I dont know how to copy the CD on the CD-R and make it bootable like the original CD and start the setup from it.Can you please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:olcorado
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rolojr
ID: 8014125
You can make a backup dupe of your friends CD using burning software like Nero.  It'll make the copied CD bootable if the sources is bootable.

I would just recommend to get the downloaded ISO images of RH 8 (or 7.2) directly from RH's ftp site. You can them burn those to CDROM using whatever burning software you use.  RH's distributions of their ISO's make bootable install CDs for Linux.  The tough thing with RH 8.0 is that it's 5 CDs! and downloading that is a bear.  RH 7.2 is just 2 or 3, I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olcorado
ID: 8014266
I just want to duplicate my friends cd. I think it is possible to extract the mbr from the original cd.But i dont know it in detail.I use dial-up connection.So downloading the iso is impossible.Can you please suggest a cheap and reliable way to do it.PLease PLease PLease.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8015365
Insert CD in to your burner, then run:

cdrawo copy

You may have to pass it options to tell it where your burner is, read the manpage "man cdrdao", especially the part about copy (/copy<enter>)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:olcorado
ID: 8015515
Ya I know But i want to burn it from windows98. is there any software that can even copy the boot recoed of the CD as well.(from windows)
0
 

Author Comment

by:olcorado
ID: 8015522
Ya I know But i want to burn it from windows98. is there any software that can even copy the boot record of the CD as well.(from windows)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8015656
Download a trial version of nero and use the copy mode.

Or you could order the latest version of Red Hat from a burning company such as http://www.cheapbytes.com/ (under the name of Pink Tie) or http://www.linuxemporium.co.uk/index.php?PAGE=2 (also as Pink Tie)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 200 total points
ID: 8029492
Hi!

Nero, CDRwin, Fireburner, EasyCDCreator.

Almost any CDr burning program can duplicate a CD including the boot record if the copied cd is bootable.

No need to try to extract thr MBR of the CD ?
If you bought a burner you must have gotten som sort of recording software with it. I bet it will be able to copy it.

You start burning program and choose duplicate CD choose CD-ROM as source and CD-RW as target.
Start burning. A few minutes later you have a true copy.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:olcorado
ID: 8030839
I found it guys. I used WinIso to make a 1:1 iso image and then burnt it. The new CD is 1:1. Thanks guys.
0