?
Solved

TCP/IP settings

Posted on 2003-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi all from New Zealand
Can anyone out there tell me how to programattically change the TCP/IP settings from VB6 ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JohnYounger
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 400 total points
ID: 8014856
Just use the shell-command to call a dos-command to set the ip-settings
For example
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_tcp_ip_from_cmd.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901171
JohnYounger:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8972714
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept Dhaest's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0