?
Solved

how to use vss in dot net

Posted on 2003-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am using asp.net. but problem is that we need to have source control as team of four working on same project. we install vss in client and server. Pls. gives some tips how to start with. with examples will really help me.
0
Comment
Question by:dash420
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 800 total points
ID: 8016801
1. The procedure will be same as creating a regular project in VSS.
2. Everybody checks out the latest code. Makes changes and checks them in.

Make use of IDE to add the initial project into VSS. This will avoid adding unnecessary files in VSS.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9645506
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by naveenkohli

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0